Please note we are closed from 23 December to 15th January. All orders can be placed on the website - www.mobitronics.co.za during this time and will be processed and fulfilled on the 15th of January 2024! Happy holidays 🥳

Privacy Policy

At Mobitronics, we understand the importance of protecting the privacy and personal information of our customers. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, store, and protect your personal information, in compliance with the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

Personal Information We Collect
We may collect the following personal information from you:

Name, surname, and contact information (such as email address, physical address, and telephone number)
Financial information (such as credit card details)
Information related to the use of our products and services
Information obtained through social media channels or third-party providers
Use of Personal Information
We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

To provide and improve our products and services
To process payments and transactions
To communicate with you about your account, orders, and promotions
To comply with legal obligations and prevent fraud
To conduct market research and improve our business operations
Disclosure of Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to the following entities:

Our employees and contractors who require access to your information to provide services to you
Our service providers who assist us with payment processing, shipping, marketing, and customer support
Law enforcement agencies, regulators, and other third parties when required by law or to protect our legal interests
Protection of Personal Information
We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, and other forms of misuse. These measures include encryption, firewalls, access controls, and regular security audits.

Retention of Personal Information
We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, unless a longer retention period is required by law or to protect our legal interests.

Your Rights
Under POPIA, you have the right to:

Access and obtain a copy of your personal information
Correct any inaccurate or incomplete information
Object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
Request the deletion of your personal information in certain circumstances
Lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator if you believe that we have violated your privacy rights

Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at support@mobitronics.co.za. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible.

Changes to Privacy Policy
We may update this privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated policy on our website or by other means as required by law.

Open chat
1
Have a question?
Hello!
How can i assist you today?